Events At a Glance

19/09/2019 Change to December Inset Day - IMPORTANT NOTICE
02/12/2019 YEAR 11 PARENTS' EVENING

OUR CURRICULUM

Year 7 to 11

At Ruskin we operate a two-weekly timetable which incorporates 50 hours of study at Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4.

 

This document highlights the number of hours each subject is allocated to deliver programmes of study across key stages.

 

At the end of Year 8 (KS3) student select 4 subject to study alongside the core curriculum.

 

The core curriculum at Key Stage 4 is English (Language and Literature), Mathematics, Science, ICT and Religious Education,Physical Education, PSHCE.  In addition students have the opportunity to study a full EBacc curriculum to include:

 

Sciences (Trilogy, Single Sciences, Computer Science).

Humanities (History or Geography).

Modern Foreign Languages.


  

Curriculum hours (Yr7 and Yr8) (KS3)

Subject

Year 7

Year 8

 

Science

8

8

 

Maths

8

8

 

English

8

8

 

Technology

3

3

 

PE

3

 

RE

2

2

 

PSHCE

1

1

 

Music

2

2

 

MFL

4

4

 

IT

2

2

 

History

3

3

 

Geography

3

3

 

Dance

1

1

 

Art

2

2

 

Total hours per

Fortnight:

 

50

 

50

 

 

 CURRICULUM HOURS (YR 8,9,10 AND 11 (KS4)

 

 

Year 9 no. of hours

Year 10 no. of hours

Year 11 no. of hours

Core

Science

9

8

9

English

8

9

8

Maths

8

8

8

PE

2

2

2

Enrichment

4

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

Core

either

RE

4

4

4

IT

4

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

Option A

5

5

5

 

Option B

5

5

5

 

Option C

5

5

5

 

Total

50

50

50

 

 

3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (Y9-11)

YEAR 9

2018- 2021 

Subject (+ Exam Board)

Year 9 - number of students

Awarding Grade

Number of sets/groups

Art (WJEC EDUQAS)

58

1-9

2

Business (Pearson)

28

1-9

1

Food (WJEC EDUQAS)

14

1-9

1

Science (Triple) (AQA)

22

1-9

1

Science Combined (AQA)

126

1-9 Double

6

Maths (AQA)

148

1-9

6

English (WJEC EDUQAS)

148

1-9

6

English Lit (AQA)

148

1-9

6

Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS)

54

1-9

3

Music (WJE)

15

1-9

1

PE OCR Nats (OCR)

53

P,M,D,D*

2

RE (AQA)

75

1-9

3

Geography (AQA)

45

1-9

2

History (AQA)

49

1-9

2

Dance (AQA)

16

1-9

1

Computer Science (OCR)

22

1-9

1

Spanish (AQA)

12

1-9

1

French (AQA)

27

1-9

2

IT (OCR Nationals)

73

P,M,D,D*

2

Hospitality (Vocational)

19

P,M,D,D*

1

Asdan Level 1 (Personal Development)

12

P/F

1

 

 


3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (YR9-11)

2017-2020

YEAR 10 

Subject (+ Exam Board)

Year 10 - number of students

Awarding Grade

Number of sets/groups

Art (WJEC EDUQAS)

36

1-9

2

Business (Pearson)

35

1-9

2

Food (WJEC EDUQAS)

14

1-9

1

Citizenship (OCR)

16

1-9

1

Science (Triple) (AQA)

TBC*

1-9

1

Science Combined (AQA)

101

1-9 Double

6

Maths (AQA)

101

1-9

6

English (WJEC EDUQAS)

101

1-9

6

English Lit (AQA)

101

1-9

6

Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS)

40

 

 

Music (WJEC)

13

1-9

1

PE OCR Nats (OCR)

23

P,M,D,D*

1

RE (AQA)

53

1-9

2

Geography (AQA)

35

1-9

2

History (AQA)

27

1-9

1

Dance (AQA)

8

1-9

1

Computer Science (OCR)

20

1-9

1

Spanish (AQA)

28

1-9

2

Hair & Beauty (VTCT)

8

Pass/Fail

1

ICT (OCR Nationals)

48

P,M,D,D*

3


* Triple numbers to be confirmed end of YR10 

3 YEAR KS4 PROGRAM (YR9-11)

YEAR 11

Subject (+ Exam Board)

Year 11 - number of students

Awarding Grade

Number of sets/groups

Art (WJEC EDUQAS)

41

1-9

2

Business (Pearson)

19

1-9

2

Food (WJEC EDUQAS)

16

1-9

1

Citizenship (OCR)

20

1-9

1

Science (Triple) (AQA)

12

1-9

1

Science Combined (AQA)

84

1-9 Double

6

Maths (AQA)

96

1-9

6

English (WJEC EDUQAS)

96

1-9

6

English Lit (AQA)

96

1-9

6

Design & Technology (WJEC EDUQAS)

25

1-9

2

Music (WJEC)

1

1-9

1

Music (BTEC)

10

P,M,D,D*

10

PE GCSE (AQA)

11

1-9

1

PE OCR Nats (OCR)

19

P,M,D,D*

1

RE (AQA)

44

1-9

2

Geography (AQA)

40

1-9

2

History (AQA)

25

1-9

2

Dance (AQA)

10

1-9

1

Computer Science (OCR)

18

1-9

1

Hair & Beauty (VTCT)

3

P/F

1

French (AQA)

8

1-9

1

IT CIDA (Pearson)

52

A*-C

3